Wix: the facts

Wix's own financial filings, its policies, what customers are reporting and the lawsuits it faces, in one place. Every number links to its source. My opinion is at the bottom, and it's labelled.

The money: sales up, profit and cash down

Wix is still selling more every quarter. But in the first half of 2026 it kept far less of what it sold. Every figure below is from Wix's own results, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Q1 2026Q1 2025Q2 2026Q2 2025
Revenue growth, year over year+14%+15%
Bookings growth, year over year+15%+12%
Gross margin (non-GAAP)66%69%67%70%
Profit per share (non-GAAP, diluted)$0.68$1.55$1.39$2.28
Free cash flow$75.0M$142.4M$52.6M$147.7M
Free cash flow, excluding acquisition and restructuring costs$112.3M$142.4M$61.2M$147.7M
  • Across the first half of 2026, free cash flow fell from $290.1M to $127.6M, down 56%. Even excluding acquisition and restructuring costs, it fell 40%.
  • Profit per share for the half fell from $3.83 to $2.07, down 46%.
  • Coverage of Wix's results attributes the margin drop mainly to AI computing costs and investment in Base44, the AI app builder Wix bought in June 2025 for an initial US$80 million. Base44 reached about $150M in annual recurring revenue by May 2026.
  • In May, Wix expected 2026 revenue and bookings to grow at a "mid-teens" rate. After a June update, it expects revenue growth in the "low- to mid-teens" and bookings in the "low-teens," citing "Partners softness": the web designers and agencies who build Wix sites for clients. It expects third-quarter revenue growth in the "low-double-digits."
  • Wix booked $27.1M in restructuring costs in Q2 2026 for what it calls an "organizational realignment."

Sources: Wix Q1 2026 results and Q2 2026 results (SEC filings); Investing.com on the margin drop and Base44. First-half totals are the two quarters added together.

The stock

  • Wix shares lost about 56% of their value in the first half of 2026 (Yahoo Finance).
  • They fell about 27% after the Q1 2026 results on May 13 (Investing.com). Financial press called Wix "the latest victim of the AI trade", as investors worried that AI tools let anyone build a website without a website builder.
  • Shareholders have sued Wix and three of its executives. See Lawsuits.

What customers are reporting

Two separate sources show the same thing: from mid-2025, a much bigger share of complaints about Wix are about renewal charges.

Renewal complaints about Wix, by quarter

Better Business Bureau complaintsTrustpilot one-star reviews
Share of Wix complaints about renewals, by quarter BBB: 30%, 20%, 26% before July 2025, then 44%, 47%, 50%. Trustpilot one-star reviews: 15% in April to June 2025, then 27%, 29%, 35%, 26%, 23%. From July 2025 0% 20% 40% 60% Q4 2024 Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Q3 2026 30% 20% 26% 44% 47% 50% 15% 27% 29% 35% 26% 23%
Share of complaints that mention renewal, auto-renewal or recurring charges, by quarter, using the same rule for both sources. BBB: the 276 complaints BBB has published, October 2024 to April 2026 (the last point covers January to April 2026). Trustpilot: 1,992 English-language one-star reviews, April 2025 to September 2026. Trustpilot's window starts in April 2025, so it has no earlier points. Counting every billing complaint, not just renewals, Trustpilot's share went from 31% to more than half; see the Trustpilot tally.

On the Better Business Bureau

Wix has 936 complaints on its Better Business Bureau profile in the last three years, 407 of them in the last 12 months. Because of the volume, BBB publishes only about 1 in 5.

I went through all 276 published complaints, from October 2024 to April 2026:

PeriodPublished complaintsAbout renewalsShare
Oct to Dec 202423626%
Jan to Jun 2025571323%
Jul to Dec 20251165346%
Jan to Apr 2026804050%
  • 112 of the 276 are about renewal charges. Published renewal complaints went from about 2 a month to about 10 a month from mid-2025.
  • About a dozen are from people who say they had turned off auto-renew or cancelled, and were charged anyway.
  • In 19 of the 112 renewal complaints, the customer told BBB the matter was resolved to their satisfaction.

Method: I counted a complaint as "about renewals" if it mentions auto-renewal, renewal or recurring charges. Counts are from the complaints BBB has published on Wix's BBB profile, as of October 17, 2026.

On Trustpilot

Wix has 29,229 reviews on Trustpilot. 6,491 of them, 22%, give one star. Trustpilot lets a signed-in reader page back through 2,000 of them. I took every English-language one-star review in that window: 1,992 reviews, posted from April 4, 2025 to October 17, 2026. Each was read and sorted by what it's mainly about:

Mainly aboutReviewsShare
Billing: renewals, charges and refunds95448%
The editor, the product or Wix's AI tools40120%
Customer support27314%
Accounts locked, banned or hacked; Wix Payments holding money1548%
Domains: transfers, connecting, name servers1206%
Other905%

Across the 1,992:

  • 541 say Wix refused a refund. 90 more were still waiting on one.
  • 202 say they got no renewal notice.
  • 186 say the price jumped at renewal, often doubling or tripling.
  • 183 say they had cancelled or turned off auto-renew and were charged anyway. 18 of them say auto-renew switched itself back on.
  • 106 say they were charged before their renewal date.
  • 205 say support is AI or bots, or that they couldn't reach a human.

The number of one-star reviews barely moved, at around 100 a month. What changed is what they're about. Billing went from about a third of them to about half from mid-2025, the same point where renewal complaints jump on the BBB:

QuarterOne-star reviewsAbout billingShare
Apr to Jun 202540912531%
Jul to Sep 202531916251%
Oct to Dec 202529717258%
Jan to Mar 202629717358%
Apr to Jun 202633617652%
Jul to Sep 202629112443%
Oct 1 to 17, 2026432251%

I read the most recent 192 myself, line by line. 75 of those are about billing, and they're listed below with links to the original reviews.

See the 75 billing reviews from August 12 to October 17, 2026
PostedFromHeadlineWhat they report
Oct 16UKCancelling is Fraught with Issuescharged after cancelling, no notice
Oct 15USI canceled my auto renewal prior to the…charged after cancelling
Oct 15AustraliaPoor Customer Servicerefund refused
Oct 14USI found Wix.com very confusing to…
Oct 14USSix Years as a Loyal Customer - Absolutely No Flexibility on an Unwanted Renewalrefund refused
Oct 10USAvoid this companyrefund refused
Oct 9UAECharged 19 days early, triple the price, zero noticecharged early, no notice, price jump, refund refused
Oct 8USWix isn’t worth it anymorecharged after cancelling, refund refused
Oct 8UKDisgraceful renewal and refund policycharged early, price jump, refund stuck
Oct 8USExtremely frustrating to leave Wix once you're inrefund refused
Oct 7UKlies and delays and being ignoredrefund stuck
Oct 6UKDon't usecharged early, no notice
Oct 6UKAbsolutely appalling customer service…charged early, refund stuck
Oct 5USDON’T SUBSCRIBE TO WIX!!refund refused
Oct 3USOur experience trying to resolve a Wix…no notice, price jump, refund refused
Oct 2USWas charged early and denied a refundcharged early, refund refused
Oct 1CanadaI'd go with zero stars if i couldno notice, refund stuck
Oct 1USTerrible customer service and dishonest…charged after cancelling, refund refused
Oct 1UKTrying to Charge for something I cancelled!charged after cancelling, charged early, refund stuck
Sep 30USWIX will charge you for services you don’t use or needcharged early
Sep 30USSteer Clear of Wixprice jump, refund refused
Sep 30NorwayThese are borderline scammers
Sep 30VietnamI was charged US$23.48 for a .COM…
Sep 28UKIntentionally difficult to cancel/discuss your account
Sep 28USMoney for nothing ... not even the chicks are freerefund refused
Sep 26UKI have tried updating the site I can…
Sep 25IrelandI always have auto renew OFF and it…charged after cancelling, charged early, no notice, price jump
Sep 23USPoor Customer Service (read the terms!)refund refused
Sep 22USCanceled my Premium Plan a year agocharged after cancelling, refund refused
Sep 21USDeceptive subscription and billing…
Sep 20UKBe wary of Wixcharged after cancelling, refund refused
Sep 19USNot to be trusted.refund refused
Sep 18UKReally bad policy and customer servicerefund refused
Sep 17AustraliaTheir customer services
Sep 16USWIX is a terrible company to do business with…charged early, price jump, refund refused
Sep 15USWix.com Sucks exponentially!!!
Sep 14CanadaStole 1100 dollars from me and support…refund refused
Sep 14South AfricaWIX scammed merefund stuck
Sep 12UAE⚠️ Charged 3x morecharged early, no notice, price jump, refund refused
Sep 11USIf zero stars were possiblerefund refused
Sep 10CyprusI strongly recommend avoiding this…charged after cancelling, refund stuck
Sep 9USBE VERY CAREFUL WITH WIX GOOGLE ADS
Sep 7USRip off with recurring chargescharged early, refund stuck
Sep 7AustraliaVery misleading - borderline scamno notice
Sep 6UKOverpriced and sneaky!
Sep 5USInterface was not user friendly/they stole from mecharged after cancelling, no notice
Sep 4USHello a lot of talk but no results somone wrote it was resolved but That is not true at at all. A company can't say they are going to refund 200 Dollars then not do it. It was in writing somewhererefund stuck
Sep 3UKZero customer service or complaints resolutionrefund refused
Sep 3UKAvoid at all costcharged early, no notice, price jump
Sep 3Hong KongFormal Complaint & Demand for Immediate Refund: Unauthorised Auto-Renewal Chargecharged early, no notice, price jump
Sep 2ThailandSCAM! 4 FRAUD CHARGES 14,476 THB - NEVER HAD WIX ACCOUNT - IMPOSSIBLE TO CONTACT!
Sep 1USWIX Website Builder is GONE!charged early, no notice, price jump
Aug 31USDO NOT USE WIXcharged after cancelling, refund refused
Aug 31USNo customer supportno notice
Aug 30USDO NOT purchase from Wix.com Any…refund refused
Aug 28BulgariaCharged EUR 201.60 for an auto-renewal with no notice, and locked out of the accountno notice
Aug 28PortugalReally poor handling of an unwanted renewalcharged early, refund refused
Aug 27UKI purchased a domain for 2 years and…
Aug 25UKBeware misleading 14 days free trial…
Aug 25UK72 years pensioner trying hard
Aug 24CanadaWix operates very much like a scam operator.no notice, refund stuck
Aug 23UKAvoid Wix and their sneaky way of getting your money!charged after cancelling, price jump, refund refused
Aug 23UKHorrible customer experiencerefund refused
Aug 22UKIt is impossible to get hold of anyone…charged early, refund refused
Aug 22DenmarkCharged for a full year 14 days earlycharged early, refund refused
Aug 21UKRenewal charges transparencyno notice, refund refused
Aug 19SwitzerlandBe very wary
Aug 18USExtremely Disappointing Treatmentprice jump, refund refused
Aug 18UKThought i was signing up for a free…
Aug 17USYou have to be really careful with…refund refused
Aug 17FinlandI've been with Wix for many years till I used their AI builderrefund refused
Aug 15USTheir Use agreement Justifies their Theft.charged after cancelling, refund refused
Aug 15USWhat a miserable experienceprice jump
Aug 15USWix - Renewal Scamcharged early, refund refused
Aug 13UKA scam that continues to take money…charged after cancelling

Method: every review was read and given one main topic, plus a tag for each billing problem the reviewer describes. I read the most recent 192 myself; the rest were read by AI assistants working from the same written rules. On the 192 we both read, we gave the same main topic to 86%, and our counts of each billing problem were within about 20% of each other. These are individual accounts: Trustpilot says it doesn't fact-check reviews. Counted October 17, 2026.

On Reddit

The same stories come up again and again on r/WIX. These are individual accounts, not verified, but the patterns repeat:

  • An email titled "Your Premium Plan has been Canceled," followed by a charge for three more years (September 2026).
  • Auto-renew shown as off, renewal charged anyway (March 2026, December 2025).
  • Renewals charged 19 to 30 days before the renewal date, with the refund window counted from the charge (July 2026, October 2026).
  • Plans moved to a more expensive tier at renewal without opting in (December 2025).
  • Refund requests put into a review of up to 45 business days (September 2025).
  • People organizing to take Wix to court over these charges (August 2026).

Wix's own policies

  • Refunds: "Wix offers a 14-day, money-back guarantee for new Premium or Studio site plans." Requests "for a plan renewal" are listed as not covered (Wix Help Center).
  • Cancelling: the "Cancel plan" option turns off auto-renew. The plan keeps running to the end of the paid term.
  • Disputes: Wix's Terms of Use require individual arbitration and a waiver of class actions, "unless prohibited by applicable law" where the customer lives. They choose the laws of Israel and the courts of Tel Aviv (Wix Terms of Use, sections 18 and 19).
  • Where the law requires it, Wix does better: the same Terms give eligible users in Israel, on Light and Core plans, the right to cancel "for any reason and at any time," and Wix "will reimburse you with a proportional refund."

Lawsuits

  • Mahallati v. Wix.com Ltd., U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, No. 3:26-cv-01134. A proposed class action on behalf of California customers. It alleges Wix raises renewal prices without consent and that "cancel at any time" is misleading when refunds only cover the first 14 days (Top Class Actions). These are allegations, not findings.
  • Yappi v. Wix.com Ltd. et al., U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois, No. 1:26-cv-08852, filed July 2026. A securities class action against Wix, CEO Avishai Abrahami, CFO Lior Shemesh and President Nir Zohar. It alleges they overstated the appeal of Wix's AI products and understated what they cost, for the period February 19, 2025 to May 12, 2026 (complaint, case summary). These are allegations, not findings.

My case

  • September 21, 2025: Wix emails me that "auto renew for the Basic plan for Jay Tarzwell has been turned off. The site will stay Premium until Oct 15, 2026."
  • The same day: the site is transferred into my account from another Wix account (how Wix handles a transfer). Auto-renew is switched back on. I didn't do it, and Wix doesn't tell me.
  • September 22, 2025 to September 25, 2026: no renewal reminder and no receipt from Wix.
  • September 26, 2026: Wix charges CA$379.68 (CA$336.00 plus HST) for a two-year term starting October 15, 2026. That's 19 days before the term begins.
  • October 16, 2026: refund requested with the cancellation email as proof. Denied about two hours later, no reason given.
  • October 17, 2026: charge disputed with my card issuer; complaint filed with the Better Business Bureau.

Read the full story

My read (opinion)

Healthy companies don't need to hold on to $380 from a customer they've confirmed in writing has cancelled.

Wix's sales are still growing. But its profits and cash have shrunk sharply, its stock has halved, its forecasts have come down and its own shareholders are suing. Its original promise, a website without a developer, is something AI now gives anyone for free. I rebuilt this site with an AI agent and pay nothing to host it.

Over the same stretch, published complaints about renewal charges went up five times.

I can't prove those things are connected. I think they are. And I think Wix owes its customers an explanation.

Charged after you cancelled? Tell me what happened

Facts on this page are as of October 17, 2026 and come from the sources linked. I'm not a lawyer and this isn't legal or financial advice. I'm not affiliated with Wix.com Ltd. If anything here is wrong, email jay@barkerhrs.com and I'll correct it.